Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Privacy

​​

Privacy and using this site

This page is directly concerned with how your privacy is maintained in relation to use of this site. Our site also contains details on how your health information is collected, held and used by Western NSW Local Health District, direction of how you can access your health information and your right to information.


 How does NSW Health protect your privacy?

An individual's right to privacy as established under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is respected by NSW Health and protected. NSW Health does not allow the publication of information that may identify individuals, or might potentially identify them. Statistical data about the use and management of NSW Health facilities, and the health of the population are made available on NSW Health websites in the interest of the public.

Links to external (non-NSW Health) sites are sometimes included in web pages for the convenience of site users, but NSW Health does not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party sites linked to NSW Health sites.

Is information collected about your site visit?

The statement pertaining to visitor logs is only necessary on the Ministry of Health home page, and the home pages of any Local Health District site that logs visitors. Visitor logs are used on this NSW Health internet site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify or collect personal information about users.


 What does NSW Health do with personal information provided in feedback?

Email addresses provided to this site will only be used to respond to enquiries and will not be added to mailing lists, or disclosed to any other party without the user's consent, unless required to do so by law. Personal information will be kept in safe custody, sufficient to prevent unauthorised access, and will be properly handled to ensure its safety, integrity and confidentiality. Circumstances in which NSW Health may be required to disclose this information to a law enforcement agency include:

  • Unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on a NSW Health site;
  • Unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published on the NSW Health site;
  • Attempts to intercept messages of other users of NSW Health sites;
  • Communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;
  • Attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server or breach the laws of the State of NSW or the Commonwealth of Australia.


 Do you want to know more about how your privacy is protected?

NSW Health observes the information privacy principles set out in The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 when collecting and dealing with any personal information.

NSW Health has a Privacy Management Plan which identifies how all NSW Health agencies comply with the Privacy Act. NSW Health's policy document on information privacy is the Privacy Manual for Health Information.